U.S. v. Ramirez
[…] United States v. Smith, 918 F.2d 1501, 1509 (11th Cir.1990).

DISCUSSION

The defendants assert that the indictment was insufficient, because the necessary elements of first degree murder, "malice aforethought" and "premeditation," were not charged. As a result, they contend that the district court should have granted their motion for a judgment of acquittal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29, because, without those elements, the indictment was time-barred as it failed to charge a capital crime.5 See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (providing that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed").

Rule 12 provides that

[a]ny defense, objection, or request which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion.... The following must be raised prior to trial:

. . . .