U.S. v. Ratcliff
[…] Morales-Rosales, 838 F.2d 1359, 1361 (5th Cir.1988)).

To sufficiently charge the offense of mail fraud,3 the indictment must allege that (1) the defendant devised or intended to devise a scheme to defraud, (2) the mails were used for the purpose of executing, or attempting to execute, the scheme, and (3) the falsehoods employed in the scheme were material.4 United States v. Caldwell, 302 F.3d 399, 409 (5th Cir.2002). The first element includes a defendant's scheme or artifice (1) "to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services," 18 U.S.C. § 1346, (2) "for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,"5 18 U.S.C. § 1341, or (3) "to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious . . . article," 18 U.S.C. § 1341. See Caldwell, 302 F.3d at 406. Only the second type of scheme or artifice is at issue in this appeal, as Ratcliff was charged with a scheme to defraud Livingston Parish of the money and property represented by "the powers, privileges, salary, and other benefits"