U.S. v. Ratigan
[…] Ratigan does not dispute that he failed to raise the issue of the sufficiency of the government's evidence of the federally-insured status of U.S. Bank at trial or on direct appeal. Instead, Ratigan attempts to avoid procedural default by asserting that his claim now raises the court's subject-matter jurisdiction.

In every federal criminal prosecution, subject-matter jurisdiction is conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 3231. That section provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." Id. The bank robbery crime of which Ratigan stands convicted is unquestionably such an offense. Ratigan argues, however, that in a federal bank robbery case, subject-matter jurisdiction is lacking when the government fails to present sufficient evidence that the bank was FDIC insured.