U.S. v. Real Property Known and Number as 429 South Main Street, New Lexington, Ohio
[…] However, we remand the case so the district court can determine whether Swallow should have received predeprivation notice and a hearing.

I

Swallow sold marijuana out of his house to a confidential informant on August 9, August 19, and August 20, 1991. He pled no contest to three counts of trafficking marijuana under Ohio law, and was sentenced to a fine of $2000 and one year in jail for each count, with the jail sentences running concurrently.

On December 23, 1993, the government filed a complaint for forfeiture of Swallow's house under 21 U.S.C. Sec. 881(a)(7), which provides for the forfeiture of:

All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements which are used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter....

That same day, the trial court issued an order finding probable cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture, and issued an order for a warrant of arrest in rem.