U.S. v. Reeh, 84-5724
[…] II.
A.

Our consideration of this case must begin with the former fifth circuit's en banc decision in United States v. Williams, 617 F.2d 1063 (5th Cir.1980). In Williams, the court held that the Coast Guard may properly stop and board a foreign vessel in international waters under 14 U.S.C. Sec. 89(a) if it has a reasonable suspicion that the vessel is engaged in smuggling contraband into the United States. Id. at 1076. Existence of such "reasonable suspicion," the court concluded, satisfies both section 89(a)'s requirement that the vessel be "subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States," and the fourth amendment's requirement that the seizure be reasonable.