U.S. v. Reid, CR.A. 02-10013-WGY.
[…] As noted earlier, the phrase "mass transportation" is defined principally by a cross-reference to section 5302(a)(7) of Title 49 of the United States Code ("section 5302").3 Section 5302 defines "mass transportation" as "transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing general or special transportation to the public." 49 U.S.C. § 5302(a)(7). Section 1993 expands the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • U.S. v. Reid
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (1st Circuit)
    • May 27, 2004