U.S. v. Reid
[…] The prosecution now has cause to regret its error in including Count Two in the superseding indictment since the judge might well have imposed higher sentences on other counts if he had known the conviction on Count Two with the mandatory 25 year sentence was invalid. But the difficulty was of the Government's own making in that the draftsman of the superseding indictment did not follow or, as we gathered at argument, did not know of the Solicitor General's proper concession in Hanahan and is beyond our power to remedy.

II. Whether the evidence warranted a conviction under § 111.

The most interesting and important question raised is whether Agent Shea was assaulted "while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties", 18 U.S.C. § 111, as charged in Count One.

Before dealing with that issue, we must pause over a point which, although not raised by appellants, has come to our attention as a result of our study of this appeal.