U.S. v. Reliant Energy Services, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, the government alleges, instead of suffering a loss, Reliant made millions in profits and that California electricity purchasers overpaid by as much as $32 million.

Based upon defendants' alleged conspiracy, scheme to defraud and manipulation, the state of California filed a civil suit against Reliant and the government filed the criminal charges at issue here. Count one of the indictment charges defendants with conspiring to commit wire fraud and commodities price manipulation in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. Counts two through five charge defendants with wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. Finally, defendants are charged in count six with violating 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), which in pertinent part makes it a crime for "[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce" (hereinafter the "criminal manipulation provision").

B

After defendants jointly moved to dismiss the original indictment, the government obtained a superseding indictment on June 29, 2005 ("Indictment S1"), and a second superseding indictment on October 11, 2005 ("Indictment S2").