U.S. v. Reyes–alfonso, 10–2091.
[…] United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990).” Romero–Hernandez, 505 F.3d at 1085. “The categorical approach requires the sentencing court to look only to the statutory definitions of the prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those convictions.” Id. at 1085–86 (internal quotation marks omitted).

This Court has previously concluded that “the particular section of the Colorado statute at issue [Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–3–404(1) ] prohibits conduct that is categorically a crime of violence under § 2L1.2.” Id. at 1086. As noted, both Reyes–Alfonso and the defendant in Romero–Hernandez were convicted under Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–3–404(1), which provides the following:

Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if:

(a) The actor knows that the victim does not consent; or

(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's conduct; or

(c) The victim is physically...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • United States v. Henson
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • August 19, 2021
    ...in light of the totality of the circumstances.’ " (quoting Sayad , 589 F.3d at 1116, 1118 )); see also United States v.