U.S. v. Ricci
[…] CIT Rule 56(d). "Only disputes over facts that are material, that is, facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under governing law, will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment." Bauerhin Technologies Ltd. v. United States, 914 F.Supp. 554, 558 (C.I.T.1995), aff'd 110 F.3d 774 (Fed.Cir.1997). To create a genuine issue of fact, "evidence must be forthcoming from the nonmovant which would be sufficient to require submission to the jury of the dispute over the fact." Avia Group Int'l, Inc. v. L.A. Gear Calif., Inc., 853 F.2d 1557, 1560 (Fed.Cir.1988).
19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4) provides that "A customs broker shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts." Subsection 1641(d)(1) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury may "impose a monetary penalty ... if it is shown that the broker ... (C) has violated any provision of any law enforced by the Customs Service or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision." 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C).
Customs asserts that Ricci violated 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(a), which in 1990, when the violations occurred, provided: