U.S. v. Richards, CRIM.A. 05-CR-0151.
[…] Senator Clinton was scheduled to visit Philadelphia on February 4, 2005. (Trial Ex. G-8.) Defendant was discharged from Fairmount on February 7, 2005, at which time he was arrested by the Secret Service on the instant charge. Defendant was indicted on March 16, 2005 for violating 18 U.S.C. § 879 by threatening to kill or inflict bodily harm on Senator Hillary Clinton, wife of the former President. On November 7, 2005, Defendant waived his right to a jury trial, and was tried non-jury.

II. DISCUSSION
A. True threats

Defendant is charged with violating § 879, which provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon ... (1) a former President or a member of the immediate family of a former President ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 879 (2005). In order to establish Defendant's guilt in this matter, the Government must first establish that the threats made by Defendant were "true threats." True threats are not protected political speech under the First Amendment. United States v.