U.S. v. Richards, CRIM.A. 05-CR-0151.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 879 (2005). In order to establish Defendant's guilt in this matter, the Government must first establish that the threats made by Defendant were "true threats." True threats are not protected political speech under the First Amendment. United States v. Kosma, 951 F.2d 549, 553 (3d Cir.1991). In the case of Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 89 S.Ct. 1399, 22 L.Ed.2d 664 (1969), the Supreme Court examined the difference between true threats and protected speech in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 871, a statute with language very similar to the language of § 879. Section 871 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully ... makes any such threat [to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm] against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 871 (2005). The Watts Court declared that § 871's prohibition on threats was a constitutionally valid limitation on the First Amendment as long as the proscribed speech was limited to "true threats," as distinguished from constitutionally protected speech.