U.S. v. Richardson
[…] Rather, Richardson simply argues that, before imposing the sentence, the district court failed to consider specific factors enunciated in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3584.   The government argues that this court's review should be limited to plain error because Richardson failed to object to either the PSR or the consecutive sentence at the sentencing hearing.   The government further argues that it was completely within the district court's discretion to impose a consecutive sentence under § 5G1.3(c), and that the district court made this decision after adequately considering the factors enumerated in § 3553(a)
                

Section 3584 states, in relevant part:

(a) Imposition of concurrent or consecutive terms. If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.... Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.

(b) Factors to be considered in imposing concurrent or consecutive terms. The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in § 3553(a).

18 U.S.C. § 3584. The factors set forth in § 3553(a) are as follows:

(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) the need for the sentence imposed--