U.S. v. Richardson
[…] In 1999-2000, the government convened a grand jury to investigate allegations that, in violation of federal statutes, TAP and some of its employees had provided "things of value," including educational grants and free items, (1) as an inducement to certain customers to purchase and prescribe TAP products and/or (2) as a hidden discount to those customers, which allowed TAP to pay reduced rebates to state Medicaid programs based on an artificially inflated invoice or contract price. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b) (prohibiting the offering or paying of and the solicitation or receipt of remuneration "in cash or in kind" in exchange for making certain referrals or for engaging in certain transactions "for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program"); id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A), (C) (providing for payment of rebates by drug manufacturers to state Medicaid programs based on difference between "average manufacturer price" and "the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period").