U.S. v. Ricketts
[…] The third count charges Swackhammer with firearm murder in furtherance of a drug conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(i) [now codified as 924(j)]. This statute states "A person who, in the course of a violation of [§ 924(c)], causes the death of a person through the use of a firearm, shall-(1) if the killing is a murder (as defined in section 1111), be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life...." 18 U.S.C. § 924(j).

This statute incorporates the definition of murder found in 18 U.S.C. § 1111. The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 1111 broadly defines murder, incorporating both first and second degree murder within its definition. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) states:

(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait or any other kind of willful deliberate, malicious and premeditated killing ... is murder in the first degree.

Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

This provision does two things: it defines murder "as the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought" and divides murder into first and second degrees.