U.S. v. Rivera-Alonzo
[…] United States, 412 U.S. 205, 208, 93 S.Ct. 1993, 36 L.Ed.2d 844 (1973)). Thus, a district court does not abuse its discretion in refusing to give a lesser-included offense instruction if the jury could not have convicted the defendant of the lesser-included offense without finding the element(s) that would convert the lesser offense to the greater. See United States v. Torres-Flores, 502 F.3d 885, 888 (9th Cir.2007).

A. Simple Assault is a Lesser-Included Offense of 18 U.S.C. § 111.

We agree that simple assault is a lesser-included offense of felony assault on a federal officer under 18 U.S.C. § 111. At the time of Rivera's offense, § 111 provided, in relevant part:

(a) ... Whoever . . . forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with[a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ... shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

(b) Enhanced penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 111 (effective through January 6, 2008).