U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard

The Armed Career Criminal Act provides in relevant part that,

the term `violent felony' means any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that—

(i) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or

(ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.

18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).

Rodriguez was convicted of violating New York Penal Law § 155.30(5), which provides that, "[a] person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when . . . [t]he property . . . is taken from the person of another." The government concedes, as it must, that section 155.30(5) does not require "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force" as an element of the offense and therefore does not qualify as a violent felony under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).