U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] James, 127 S.Ct. at 1592. Second, assuming that the crime poses a "serious potential risk of physical injury," it will nevertheless fail to qualify as a violent felony unless it is "roughly similar in kind" to the offenses specifically enumerated by Congress in the first clause of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) as examples of violent felonies —"burglary, arson, extortion, or crimes involving the use of explosives." Begay, 128 S.Ct. at 1584-85; Gray, 535 F.3d at 131-32.

B. Application
1. Grand Larceny From the Person of Another in Violation of New York Penal Law § 155.30(5) Presents a "Serious Potential Risk of Physical Injury to Another."

Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 155.30(5), "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and . . . [t]he property . . . is taken from the person of another." Whether a crime presents a "serious potential risk of physical injury" to others within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) may be determined by comparing the degree of risk inherent in the crime with the degree of risk posed by its "closest analog" among the enumerated ACCA predicates