U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] First, 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) establishes the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate rules requiring domestic financial institutions to report certain transactions beyond a particular amount. Pursuant to those rules, each such financial institution "shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. . . ."5 31 C.F.R. 103.22(b). A second statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5324, proscribes evasion of the reporting requirement. Specifically, § 5324(a)(3) provides that "[n]o person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." The same statute also contains a provision that imposes enhanced penalties on one who "violates this section . . . as part of a pattern of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.