U.S. v. Rodriguez-Guzman
[…] ANALYSIS
I.

A district court's interpretation of the Guidelines is reviewed de novo. United States v. Cantrell, 433 F.3d 1269, 1279 (9th Cir.2006). A district court's determination that a prior conviction qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the Guidelines is also reviewed de novo. United States v. Rivera-Sanchez, 247 F.3d 905, 907 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc).

II.

Guzman first argues that section 261.5(c) is not a per se "crime of violence" under the Guidelines. To address this contention, we start with the relevant language of section 261.5(c) and the Guidelines. Section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code provides:

Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.

The term "minor" is defined in the same section as "a person under the age of 18 years." See section 261.5(a).