U.S. v. Rodriguez, 84-5364
[…] United States v. Tuttle, 729 F.2d 1325, 1327 (11th Cir.1984), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 968, 83 L.Ed.2d 972 (1985); United States v. Butler, 611 F.2d 1066, 1069-70 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 830, 101 S.Ct. 97, 66 L.Ed.2d 35 (1980); 3 United States v. Maskeny, 609 F.2d 183, 190 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 447 U.S. 921, 100 S.Ct. 3010, 65 L.Ed.2d 1112 (1980). 4
* Honorable Philip Nichols, Jr., U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation.
1 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1861 (1982) provides, in relevant part: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. v. Royal, 98-1825
...appear to have confronted such a case. See United States v. Grisham, 63 F.3d 1074, 1078-79 (11th Cir.1995); United States v. Rodriguez, 776 F.2d 1509, 1511 n. 4 (11th Cir.1985); United States v.