U.S. v. Rojas Alvarez, 04-51006.
[…] Alvarez and Pinon also both timely filed motions for judgment of acquittal; those motions were also denied. Both timely appealed.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the evidence to support Alvarez's convictions for committing drug offenses "within 1000 feet of a playground"

Counts Eight, Twelve, and Thirteen of the superseding indictment each involve drug activity within 1000 feet of a playground in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 841(b)(1)(B) & (C), 860 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. Under § 860, an offender is subject to "twice the maximum punishment" in the event the substantive violation is in, on, or within 1000 feet of a playground. 21 U.S.C. § 860(a). The same provision supplies a statutory definition for the term playground: "The term `playground' means any outdoor facility (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation, open to the public, and with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards." 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1). The Government elicited testimony to the effect that drug activity took place within 1000 feet of Beal Park and Kelly Park in Midland, but did not introduce evidence about the existence of any child-play apparatus contained in either park.