U.S. v. Romero
[…] Instead, Romero was charged with an offense beyond impersonating an officer, i.e., impersonation for the purpose of "demand[ing] or obtain[ing]" money, thereby requiring cross-reference to § 2F1.1. See 18 U.S.C. § 912 ("whoever ... in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value ...").