U.S. v. Rosario, 96-5286
[…] We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and must sustain a jury's verdict if "a reasonable jury believing the government's evidence could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the government proved all the elements of the offenses." United States v. Salmon, 944 F.2d 1106, 1113 (3d Cir.1991). Accordingly, "[a] claim of insufficiency of the evidence places a very heavy burden on the appellant." United States v. Coyle, 63 F.3d 1239, 1243 (3d Cir.1995).

Rosario was convicted of check forgery under 18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(2), which provides:

(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud--

....

(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the United States bearing a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(2).

At trial, the magistrate instructed the jury that, under the statute, the government was required to prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) that the defendant passed or attempted to pass a U.S. Treasury check,