U.S. v. Rosen
[…] This motion is governed chiefly by § 6(c) itself, which, in pertinent part, provides that

The court shall grant such a motion of the United States if it finds that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.

The government also proposes that certain classified documents and recordings be admitted at trial in redacted form, a proposal governed by CIPA § 8(b), which, in order to prevent unnecessary disclosure of classified information, authorizes "excision of some or all of the classified information contained therein, unless the whole ought in fairness to be considered."

It is quite clear, therefore, that the touchstone of permissible CIPA § 6(e) substitutions, summaries or redactions is fairness.