U.S. v. Roses Inc.
[…] These provisions were enacted as part of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, Pub.L. No. 96-39, which repealed the former antidumping law.

In general, by Sec. 1673a, the "administering authority" shall commence an investigation whenever it--

determines, from information available to it, that a formal investigation is warranted * * *.

or whenever an "interested party"--

files a petition with the administering authority, on behalf of an industry which alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of the duty imposed by section 1673 of this title, and which is accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting these allegations. * * *

The administering authority "[w]ithin 20 days after the date on which a petition is filed" shall--

* * *

* * *

(1) determine whether the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty under section 1673 of this title and contains information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations,