U.S. v. Rosser
[…] Lepowitch, 318 U.S. 702, 704, 63 S.Ct. 914, 916, 87 L.Ed. 1091 (1943). 6 Subsequent to this holding, Congress revised the penal code and dropped the requirement of an 'intent to defraud' from the statute. The only explanation offered for this action was a revisers' note that '(t)he words 'with the intent to defraud the United States or any person', * * * were omitted as meaningless in view of United States v. Lapowich (sic) * * *.' 7 Thus 18 U.S.C. § 912 (1970) now reads:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and (1) acts as such, or (2) in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 8

The courts are divided in their response to the 1948 revision. The Fifth Circuit holds that intent to defraud remains an element of the crime of falsely personating a federal officer or employee and must be charged in the indictment. United States v.