U.S. v. Roy
[…] In connection with this responsibility, the Secretary "may charge [Bureau] employees with a broad range of law enforcement powers." United States v. Schrader, 10 F.3d 1345, 1350 (8th Cir. 1993); 25 U.S.C. § 2803. In addition to utilizing Bureau employees, "[t]he Secretary may enter into an agreement for the use... of the personnel or facilities of a Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency" to assist in the provision of law enforcement services in Indian Country. 25 U.S.C. § 2804(a). The Secretary may authorize an officer of the agency contemplated by such an agreement "to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section 2803." Id. "When acting under such authority, `a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be an employee of the Department of the Interior'" for purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 111 and 1114. Schrader, 10 F.3d at 1350 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 2804(f)).

For calendar year 2003, the Secretary and the Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe entered into a contract for the provision of law enforcement services.