U.S. v. Roy
[…] The district court sentenced Roy to 90 months on each of counts 1 and 2 and 90 months to cover both counts 3 and 4, all terms to run concurrently.

II.
A.

Roy first argues that counts 3 and 4 of his indictment should have been dismissed because the government failed to prove that Van Roekel was a federal officer, for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 111, at the time of the incident. Roy raised his objections in a pretrial motion before the magistrate judge, a motion at the close of evidence, and a post-trial objection to the magistrate judge's report and recommendation.

Section 111(a)(1) proscribes assaults on any person identified in 18 U.S.C. § 1114 "while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties." Such persons include "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government."2 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Whether an officer in Van Roekel's position, i.e., an officer of the Flandreau City and Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribal Police Department, qualifies as a federal officer is a "threshold legal question" for the court. United States v. Bettelyoun, 16 F.3d 850, 853 (8th Cir.1994).