U.S. v. S & Vee Cartage Co., Inc.
[…] In addition, all three defendants falsified an August 6, 1979, form which ultimately was sent to the Pension Fund by understating the number of eligible employees and by listing, as terminated, employees who were added after a March 1979 Pension Fund audit of S & Vee and who remained active and eligible beyond August 6, 1979.

After the jury verdicts, the District Court fined S & V a total of $25,000. Mr. and Mrs. Vitello each were sentenced to a total of two years imprisonment, and fined $10,000 and $11,000 respectively.

II

The question concerning whether 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1027 covers employers appears to be one of first impression. The statute provides as follows:

Whoever, in any document required by title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (as amended from time to time) to be published, or kept as part of the records of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by such title or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such title to be certified, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis supplied.) 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1027 (1976).