U.S. v. Sacramento Municipal Utility Dist.
[…] Reclamation Act"

Article 5(b) of the contract states that government rates for the sale of Central Valley Project power shall not exceed that required:

(iv) to return to the United States, within a minimum repayment period of fifty (50) years, or such repayment period as is provided for in the Federal Reclamation Law, such other costs as are properly recoverable from Project power revenue, pursuant to Federal Reclamation Law in effect on the date of the execution of this contract. (Emphasis added.)

The federal reclamation law in effect on the date of the contract, 43 U.S.C. § 485h (c) (1976), reads in pertinent part:

Any sale of electric power ... made by the Secretary (of the Interior) in connection with the operation of any project or division of a project, shall be ... at such rates as in his judgment will produce power revenues at least sufficient to cover an appropriate share of the annual operation and maintenance cost, interest on an appropriate share of the construction investment at not less than 3 per centum per annum, and such other fixed charges as the Secretary deems proper.

On its face this statute does not appear to permit the recovery of the cost of buying imported power. The Secretary is authorized to consider only maintenance, construction and other fixed costs in setting rates for the sale of electric power to Project customers.