U.S. v. Salas-Camacho
[…] On counts 2 and 3, the appellant received the same sentence, both to be served concurrently. Appellant timely appeals. We have jurisdiction by virtue of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291. Appellant has been released from custody, and is now serving his probation.

DISCUSSION
I. The Smuggling Count

The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 545 provides that "[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law" shall be guilty of a crime, and that "[p]roof of defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section." Id. Appellant claims that he cannot be convicted under this section because he did, indeed, declare the steroids at the secondary inspection area. We review this question of law de novo. See United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir.)