U.S. v. Salazar
[…] Defendant paid $160 for the food stamps in the first transaction and $170 in the second sale. III R. 20-23, 33-35; IV R. 507.

Defendant admitted at trial that these transactions occurred. He testified that he acted for a different third party on each occasion; he purchased the food stamps for the third party, using the third party's funds. Defendant also testified that he did not use any of the food stamps or make a profit on either transaction. IV R. 41-45.

II Vagueness

Section 2024(b) of Title 7 of the United States Code, in pertinent part, provides:

[W]hoever knowingly ... acquires ... or possesses [food stamp] coupons ... in any manner not authorized by this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall, if such [food stamps] ... are of a value of $100 or more, be guilty of a felony ....

Neither the statute nor the regulations promulgated thereunder authorize the acquisition of food stamps for cash in the manner described at trial in the present case. 2

Defendant argues that Sec. 2024(b) is unconstitutionally vague.