U.S. v. Santosdedios
[…] Asserting that the debt collected under 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)(B) establishes a criminal sanction, which she has paid, Defendant argues that her subsequent prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 641 violates the Double Jeopardy Clause. Defendant's Motion at 2.

This Court finds no evidence that Congress' intent was to provide anything other than civil measures that the Federal government could use to collect debts. First, the Main Exchange's demand letter was issued pursuant to a grant of authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3711, which provides, in part, that: "The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency—(1) shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency." 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1). Conferring such authority to administrative agencies "is prima facie evidence that Congress intended to provide for a civil sanction."