U.S. v. Scherping
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c) provides that summary judgment shall be granted where the record reveals that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 246 (1986); Postscript Enterprises v. City of Bridgeton, 905 F.2d 223, 225 (8 th Cir. 1990).

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

First, taxpayers argue that the district court erred in holding that this action was not barred by the 6-year statute of limitations. Title 26 U.S.C. 6502, as in effect at the relevant time, provided in pertinent part:

(a) Length of period. -- Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun

(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or

. . . .

If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.

Here, it is undisputed that this collection action was timely filed within the 6-year statutory period.