U.S. v. Schmidt
[…] United States v. McMahan, 744 F.2d 647, 652 (8th Cir.1984) (citing McDonough Power Equip., Inc. v. Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548, 556, 104 S.Ct. 845, 78 L.Ed.2d 663 (1984)). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 33(a), allows a district court to grant a new trial “if the interests of justice so requires.” Fed.R.Crim.P. 33(a). Such authority, however, “should be exercised sparingly and with caution.” United States v. Cole, 537 F.3d 923, 926 (8th Cir.2008) (citations omitted).

A. C.W. was a qualified juror.

28 U.S.C. § 1865(b) disqualifies from jury service a person who “has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.” 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5) (emphasis added). Here, C.W. was convicted of two state felonies in 1992. In 1995, however, his civil rights were restored thus making him qualified to sit as a juror. (Doc. 72, Exhibit C).