U.S. v. Schmidt
[…] Here, C.W. was convicted of two state felonies in 1992. In 1995, however, his civil rights were restored thus making him qualified to sit as a juror. (Doc. 72, Exhibit C). Because C.W.'s civil rights have been restored, he is also qualified to sit as a juror under South Dakota law. S.D. Codified Laws (“SDCL”) § 16–13–10 (2004) (“Any person who has been convicted of a felony unless restored to civil rights is not eligible to serve as a juror.”).

Even in the event that C.W.'s civil rights had not been restored, Defendant Schmidt is not necessarily entitled to a new trial. The [f]ailure to have one of the juror qualifications set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b) should not necessarily render an individual fundamentally unfit to serve.”