U.S. v. Scott
[…] Appellant was subsequently charged in a five count indictment with making false statements to two banks pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1014 and with use of the mails in furtherance of a scheme to obtain, by means of false representations, money or property in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1341. After a jury trial was held, Scott was found guilty on all five counts. He now appeals his conviction.

I.

Appellant argues that the trial court failed to instruct the jury properly on the requisite elements of Sec. 1341. This statute makes it a federal crime to "devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises ...." 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1341 (emphasis added). The phrasing of this statute in the disjunctive prohibits two separate acts, each constituting an independent ground for prosecution and conviction of mail fraud. See United States v. Halbert, 640 F.2d 1000, 1007 (9th Cir.1981).

The trial judge properly explained and distinguished these two grounds for conviction. In so doing, he did not, as appellant suggests, ignore the requirement of specific intent. The court's instruction was as follows:

Now, in pertinent parts, this statute under which Counts 3, 4 and 5 are framed, Section 1341 of Title 18 of the U.S.Code, reads like this: "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme for obtaining money or property by means of false pretenses, representations or promises for the purpose of executing such scheme or attempting so to do, places at any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Post Office Department, shall be guilty of the offense against the laws of the United States." This statute was enacted under the power of Congress to establish and operate and regulate the Post Office establishment of the United States.