U.S. v. Scott
[…] The trial court's instruction indicating this was not an intent to defraud case, was made only to clarify which part of the statute this particular appellant was being tried under. The trial court did not eliminate the "intent to defraud" element of this statute, he merely defined the term as it pertained to the appellant's case. This error simply involved a semantics problem. To reverse the conviction on the basis of this error would be to place form over substance.

II.

In Counts I and II, appellant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1014 which states in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the ... Federal intermediate credit bank, or any division, officer, or employee thereof, ... a Federal Savings and Loan Association, a Federal Reserve Bank ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, any bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

At trial, the defendant/appellant introduced evidence attempting to demonstrate that the false information he supplied on his loan applications did not, in actuality, influence the banks to grant his loan requests.