U.S. v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Inc.
[…] Judge Hauk issued his dismissal order and supporting memorandum in this case on January 19, 1988. 677 F.Supp. 1042.

II

Judge Hauk held that dismissal of the indictment was mandated by the Speedy Trial Act. The government argues that the Speedy Trial Act's sanctions do not apply to this case on the basis of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3163(c), which states that sanctions "shall become effective and apply to ... all informations or indictments filed, on or after July 1, 1980." We review a district court's interpretation of the Speedy Trial Act de novo. United States v. Crooks, 804 F.2d 1441, 1445 (9th Cir.1986), modified, 826 F.2d 4 (9th Cir.1987).