U.S. v. Second Nat. Bank of North Miami
[…] Following a bench trial the district court held that the United States is a holder in due course of the money orders; that the bank is liable to the United States in the amount of $92,355.86, the face amount of the money orders, plus interest; that a lien exists in favor of the United States on all bank assets to secure payment of the judgment; and that the counterclaim is meritless. The bank raises four issues on appeal, which we treat seriatim.

II. APPLICABILITY OF SECTION 6311

Appellant's first line of attack focuses on the statutory underpinnings of the judgment below. Section 6311 in its entirety provides:

Payment by check or money order

(a) Authority to receive.-- It shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to receive for internal revenue taxes, or in payment for internal revenue stamps, checks or money orders, to the extent and under the conditions provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.

(b) Check or money order unpaid.--

(1) Ultimate liability.-- If a check or money order so received is not duly paid, the person by whom such check or money order has been tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the tax or for the stamps, and for all legal penalties and additions, to the same extent as if such check or money order had not been tendered.

(2) Liability of banks and others.-- If any certified, treasurer's, or cashier's check or any money order so received is not duly paid, the United States shall, in addition to its right to exact payment from the party originally indebted therefor, have a lien for the amount of such check upon all the assets of the bank or trust company on which drawn or for the amount of such money order upon all the assets of the issuer thereof; and such amount shall be paid out of such assets in preference to any other claims whatsoever against such bank or issuer except the necessary costs and expenses of administration and the reimbursemant of the United States for the amount expended in the redemption of the circulating notes of such bank.