U.S. v. Seelig
[…] (a) Except as authorized by this subchapter (The Controlled Substances Act), it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; . . .

Appellants claim that they need only comply with other statutory provisions to fit within the exception stated in § 841(a)(1) and are not, as the government argues, required to comply with the regulations promulgated under the subchapter in order to distribute "as authorized by this subchapter".

Section 829(c) provides:

No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.

Appellants claim this section authorizes them to distribute or dispense schedule V drugs such as Robitussin for medical purposes regardless of whether more than four ounces of the drug is given to one person within a 48-hour period, despite the prohibition of 21 C.F.R. § 1306.32. Appellants' argument rests on a negative implication from § 829(c). Were there no other provisions which explicitly stated when the distribution or dispensing of schedule V drugs were authorized, this Court might accept appellants' argument. However, § 822(b) does provide the express authorization. It states:

Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.

The combination of § 829(c) and § 822(b) thus requires a person to dispense or distribute a schedule V drug for a medical purpose and to be within the authority of their registration as determined by the Attorney General. Section 822(a) requires every person who distributes or dispenses controlled substances to register with the Attorney General.