U.S. v. Segien, 96-3355
[…] R. 404(b) evidentiary rulings; and (6) the district court erred in not departing downward when sentencing him. We address these issues in the order presented.

Mr. Segien first challenges the district court's use of 18 U.S.C. § 111(b) to sentence him to more than three years imprisonment on Count II. 18 U.S.C. § 111 provides:

Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees

(a) In general.--Whoever--

(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties;[ 2] or

(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service,

shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon ... or inflicts bodily injury, shall

be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

The district court premised the 105-month sentence for Count II upon its finding, arrived at during sentencing, that Mr. Segien had caused "bodily injury" to Mr. Purdue, rendering the ten-year statutory maximum set forth in § 111(b) applicable.

Mr.