U.S. v. Seitz, Criminal No. 96-272-2.
[…] Seitz also moves for dismissal of the aiding and abetting charges on the cognate grounds that he did not act in any way to aid Spano's concealment of the funds and did not have an affirmative duty to reveal any concealment to the RTC or Bell.

A. Alleged Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1032
1. Can There be a Concealment Without a Duty to Disclose?

The single Count in which the Grand Jury charged Carl Seitz alleges, inter alia, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1032, which provides, in relevant part that:

Whoever —

(1) knowingly conceals or endeavors to conceal an asset or property from ... the Resolution Trust Corporation ...;

(2) corruptly impedes or endeavors to impede the functions of such Corporation ...; or

(3) corruptly places or endeavors to place an asset or property beyond the reach of such Corporation ... [,]

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Congress enacted this provision in 1990, but counsel have pointed us to, and we have found, no opinions in this or any other Circuit interpreting its language.4 Because § 1032 is a criminal statute, we must construe it strictly. As Chief Justice John Marshall observed in 1820: