U.S. v. Shaid
[…] His motion was denied.

In 1984, Shaid filed a second motion under Sec. 2255 to vacate his 1973 sentence. After an evidentiary hearing, a magistrate recommended that relief be denied. The district court adopted the magistrate's findings and recommendations and denied relief. On appeal, a panel of this court affirmed except as to Shaid's claim that the trial court in 1973 incorrectly instructed the jury on the mens rea requirement for conviction under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656. United States v. Shaid, 916 F.2d 984 (5th Cir.1990). That statute provides punishment for one who "willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 (1988). The trial judge instructed:

The general nature of the requisite intent has been expressed as a reckless disregard of the bank's interests, and proof of naturally foreseeable adverse consequences has been held sufficient to prove criminal intent.