U.S. v. Shareef
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The present prosecution arose out of a 1991-92 contract for the interior demolition of city buildings in Buffalo, New York (the "Buffalo project"). The contract was put out for bids by the State of New York in cooperation with the Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority. Bidders were required to ensure, inter alia, that all employees would be paid New York's "Prevailing Wage Rate." By statute, New York requires contractors on public work projects to pay "laborers, workmen or mechanics" at least the prevailing rate of wages. N.Y. Labor L. §220(3) (McKinney Supp. 1999). The prevailing rate of wages is "the rate of wage paid in the locality ... by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector ... in the same trade or occupation." N.Y. Labor L. §220(5)(a). The contract was awarded to Integrated Waste Special Services ("IWSS") as general contractor; IWSS subcontracted part of the work to a business owned by Shareef. Shareef was informed that employees must be paid the Prevailing Wage Rate.