U.S. v. Sharp, s. 90-5491
[…] We address each issue in turn.

A.

The district court imposed restitution upon all nine defendants involved in the bombings under the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3663 ("V.W.P.A."). The court imposed restitution in the amount of $112,058.40. This amount included: the replacement cost of the ventilation fan ($30,000); the cost of supplies for repairs of the mine ($12,303.95); payroll of miners who performed repairs on the mine ($36,080); taxes on the payroll ($4,874.41); and loss of income ($28,200).

Section 3663(b) of the V.W.P.A. provides for the types of restitution that may be given for offenses which result in "damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3663(b). The court can require the defendant to return the property. Id.