U.S. v. Sharp
[…] See H.R.Rep. No. 108-711, at 3 (2004), as reprinted in 2004 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2274, 2276.9 Signed by President Bush into law on October 30, 2004, the CVRA seeks to rectify these inadequacies by providing "crime victims" direct standing to vindicate their procedural and substantive rights in criminal cases. Among the eight specific rights the CVRA confers on crime victims is:

"The right to be reasonably heard at any public hearing in the district court involving ... sentencing...."

18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(4).10 "In any court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded" this right. Id. at § 3771(b)(1). However, only a "crime victim" is permitted to be heard at a defendant's sentencing, and the CVRA defines a "crime victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense...." Id. at § 3771(e) (emphasis added). Though the definition in theory is straightforward, the meaning behind the words is uncertain, especially with regard to the meaning of "proximate harm."