U.S. v. Shavanaux
[…] We consider the government's appeal from the dismissal of Adam Shavanaux's indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 117(a) for domestic assault by a habitual offender. Exercising jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3731 and 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I

Shavanaux is a member of the Ute Indian Tribe and resides on the Uintah and Ouray Reservations within Utah. In 2010, Shavanaux was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 117 for assaulting his domestic partner after having been convicted of assaulting a domestic partner on two prior occasions. 18 U.S.C. § 117(a) provides that:

(a) In general.—Any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction—

(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner; or

(2) an offense under chapter 110A [domestic violence and stalking offenses prescribed by 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261 (interstate domestic violence), 2261A (interstate stalking), 2262 (interstate violation of a protection order) ],

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years, or both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from violation under this section, the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 10 years.

Shavanaux's two prior convictions were in Ute tribal court. In neither of the tribal prosecutions did Shavanaux have the right to appointed counsel provided at the Tribe's expense. Ute Indian R.Crim.