U.S. v. Shear
[…] The district court, however, dismissed the indictment against Doig, and the Seventh Circuit affirmed the dismissal. See id. at 412. The Seventh Circuit held that Congress did not intend to subject employees to aiding and abetting liability under OSHA. Id. We are in general agreement with the Seventh Circuit's reasoning and holding in Doig.

The terms "employer" and "employee" are defined in the statute. The duties of employers and employees are also carefully delineated. See 29 U.S.C. § 654. Section 654(a) requires "[e]ach employer" to "furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees" and to "comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter." Id. Section 654(b) requires "[e]ach employee" to "comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this chapter which are applicable to his own actions and conduct." Id. Section 666, entitled "Civil and Criminal Penalties," establishes the civil and criminal penalties for violating OSHA. It distinguishes between employers and broader classes of individuals in imposing liability.