U.S. v. Shelton
[…] 1. Whether the predicate offense contains the element of use of force

Shelton first argues that his prior conviction for misdemeanor assault pursuant to § 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code does not constitute a "crime of domestic violence" within the definition of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) because the Texas misdemeanor assault statute did not contain the element of "the use or attempted use of physical force."

a. Fifth Circuit Precedent

Although we have not resolved this precise question with respect to Shelton's offense, this Court has concluded that the Texas offenses of reckless conduct (§ 22.05)3 and terroristic threat (§ 22.07)4 do not contain the element of "the use or attempted use of physical force." United States v. White, 258 F.3d 374 (5th Cir.2001). In White, we explained that the offense of "`recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury'" in violation of § 22.05(a) "does not require that the perpetrator actually `use' `physical force' against another (or use it at all)."