U.S. v. Shenise
[…] On June 27, 1998 and just before midnight on July 3, 1998, Ranger Hagan and Deputy Chess observed Shenise's horses grazing in the area west of the Brush Hollow reservoir on BLM land. (Tr. 104, 107-109, 111-113, 138-148, Exs.33(1), 33(2)) Shenise was cited for grazing trespass on June 27, 1998 and July 3-4, 1998. (Exs.17, 18, Information)

II

Shenise is charged with willful violations of the Taylor Grazing Act, § 315a and 43 C.F.R. § 9264.1(a). The pertinent section of the Taylor Grazing Act states:

The Secretary of the Interior shall make provision for the protection, administration, regulation, and improvement of such grazing districts as may be created under the authority of Section 315 of this title, and he shall make such rules and regulations and establish such service, enter into such cooperative agreements, and do any and all things necessary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter and to insure the objects of such grazing districts, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use, to preserve the land and its resources from destruction or unnecessary injury, to provide for the orderly use, improvement, and development of the range; and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to continue the study of erosion and flood control and to perform such work as may be necessary amply to protect and rehabilitate the areas subject to the provisions of this subchapter, through such funds as may be made available for that purpose, and any willful violation of the provisions of this subchapter or of such rules and regulations thereunder after actual notice thereof shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $500.

43 U.S.C. § 315(a) (1998).

The pertinent regulation states:

Persons performing the following prohibited acts on public and other lands under Bureau of Land Management Control may be subject to criminal penalties under § 9264.1(k) of this title: