U.S. v. Sines
[…] None of these claims provides a basis for reversal.

A. Requirements of Fed.R.Crim.P. 15 and 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3503

The United States moved to depose Steneman in Thailand and later moved to admit his deposition into evidence under both Fed.R.Crim.P. 15 and 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3503. These two provisions have an interconnected legislative history, 5 and as a result, they impose similar, although not identical, procedural requirements.

Both provisions authorize the taking of a deposition "[w]henever due to exceptional circumstances ... it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3503(a); Fed.R.Crim.P. 15(a). Both require "[t]he party at whose instance [the] deposition is to be taken [to] give to every party reasonable written notice of [its] time and place." 18 U.S.C. 3503(b); Fed.R.Crim.P. 15(b). Both provide that "[a] defendant not in custody shall have the right to be present at the examination," and that "[w]henever a deposition is taken at the instance of the government ... the court may direct that the expenses of travel and subsistence of the defendant and his attorney for attendance ... shall be paid by the government." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3503(b)-(c); Fed.R.Crim.P. 15(b)-(c). Finally, both provisions state that a defendant's "failure, absent good cause shown, to appear [at a deposition] after notice and tender of expenses ... shall constitute a waiver of [his] right [to be present] and of any objection to the taking and use of the deposition based upon that right." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3503(b); Fed.R.Crim.P. 15(b).