U.S. v. Sloan
[…] The court advised defense counsel Dr. Prosser had obtained a current EEG, and nothing in the new evaluation had changed the doctor's previous conclusions regarding the defendant's competence and sanity. 2 Although defendant's counsel advised the court he sought an expert to assist in preparation of the defense of lack of capacity to form specific intent, the court made no ruling on this point.

The basis for defendant's argument here is 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3006A(e)(1), which states:

Counsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for an adequate defense may request them in an ex parte application. Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court ... shall authorize counsel to obtain the services.

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, there was a representation that the services of an expert were needed, not only to provide evidence at trial, but also to aid defendant's counsel in the understanding of Dr. Prosser's report and the preparation of his cross-examination.