U.S. v. Smart, No. 00-6458.
[…] On March 9, 2000, investigators obtained a memorandum from an Assistant Attorney General allowing them to seek a court order authorizing interception of wire communications for thirty days in order to investigate possible violations of seven federal offenses. Five of these offenses are clearly enumerated as subject to investigation by wiretap.1 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(c). However, the United States Code sections involving two of the seven offenses are not specifically mentioned in 18 U.S.C. § 2516. These two offenses are 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy to violate the laws of the United States) and 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b (fraud relating to federal health care programs). 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b is clearly not an offense enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2516. However, § 2516 does state that a federal judge may authorize interception of wire communications "when such interception may or has provided evidence of... any conspiracy to commit any offense described in any subparagraph of this paragraph," thereby arguably extending to 18 U.S.C. § 371. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(p) (emphasis added).2

The next day, a Department of Justice official submitted an application for authorization to intercept wire communications to a United States district court judge.